Skip to main content
Sports
46 area seniors sign NLIs during Early Signing Period
West Orange Times & Observer Thursday, Nov. 20, 2014 4 years ago

46 area seniors sign NLIs during Early Signing Period

Share
by: Steven Ryzewski Senior Sports Editor

SIGNING-DSCN0394

Five area schools saw an impressive 46 varsity standouts sign their names on the dotted line of a National Letter of Intent this past week during the NCAA’s Early Signing Period.

Nov. 12 to 19 was the timeframe during which athletes in basketball and several other sports could sign early with their school of choice and officially end their college recruitment.

Here is a list of signees from schools covered by the West Orange Times & Observer.

DR. PHILLIPS

Baseball: Yasin Chentouf, Pittsburgh; Ryan Evans, Newberry College;  Matt Sullivan, UWF; Kyle Marman, FAU

Gymnastics: Amanda Cheney, UF

Golf (Men’s): Jacob Huizinga, UWF

Golf (Women’s): Sophie Benetti, Indiana State

Lacrosse (Women’s): Richelle Harris, Ava Maria University

Softball: Sarah Kollas, Hampton University

Swimming: Emily Kliewer, Idaho

OCOEE

Basketball: Grant Riller, College of Charleston; Vaughn McCall, Flagler College

OLYMPIA

Baseball: Michael Byrne, UF; Alex Dorso, Lipscomb; Juan Hillman, UCF; Cameron Montgomery, USF; Kirk Sidwell, Stetson; Jaylen Whitehead, New Mexico

Volleyball: Heather Bowersox, College of Central Florida; Camila Rivas, St. Louis; Martina Shamley, Presbyterian College

WEST ORANGE

Baseball: Ryan Welsh, Florida Southern; Ryan Ashworth, Flagler College; D.J. Morland, Flagler College

Golf (Men’s): Kyler Tate, UF

Gymnastics: Natalie Hoffman, Southern Utah

Lacrosse (Women’s): Leah Hughes, Queens College

Softball: Kendall Arcia, Daytona State; Amanda Nikhazy, Daytona State; Kori Peterson, Warner University; Kelsey Morrison, Tennessee; Alex Paulson, UNC; Sabrina Stutsman, FSU

Volleyball: Jennifer Cook, Palm Beach Atlantic; CJ O’Brien, Cal Lutheran

WINDERMERE PREP

Baseball: Chase Haney, FSU; Andrew Kane, Mercer; Jake Smith, FGCU

Basketball: Matt Hein, Illinois St.; Daouda Ndiaye, Illinois St.; Michael Stones, Dartmouth

Cross country: Franco Martins, Brown

Golf (Men’s): Bryce Burke, Arkansas Tech

Golf (Women’s): Ailin Li, Boston College

Softball: Racquel Fournet, FGCU; Sydney Pollock, Southern Miss

Related Stories

Advertisement