Skip to main content
Sports
Area football players recognized by Florida Athletic Coaches Association District 11
Southwest Orange Wednesday, Oct. 21, 2015 4 years ago

Area football players recognized by Florida Athletic Coaches Association District 11

Share
by: Steven Ryzewski Senior Sports Editor

DSC_1186

WEST ORANGE  Football coaches from around Orange and Osceola Counties met on Monday for the Florida Athletic Coaches Association District 11 meeting to name their players of the year, coaches of the year and all-district teams.

Players from the coverage areas of the West Orange Times & Observer (West Orange, Ocoee, Foundation Academy and Legacy Charter) and Windermere Observer (Olympia, Dr. Phillips, Windermere Prep and CFCA) were well represented in the recognitions.

In total, West Orange had five players recognized, Dr. Phillips had four, Foundation Academy had six and Windermere Prep had three. Our listing also includes Bishop Moore offensive lineman Parker Boudreaux, who is a Winter Garden resident.

District 11 Player of the Year

Woody Barrett, QB — West Orange (Sr.)

Players of the Year by Classification

Class 8A: Woody Barrett, QB — West Orange (Sr.)

Class 5A: Parker Boudreaux, OL — Bishop Moore (Sr.) Winter Garden resident

Class 2A: Gabe Walker, RB — Foundation Academy (Sr.)

Coaches of the Year by Classification

Class 2A: Brad Lord, Foundation Academy

All-District Team (Classes 5A through 8A)

Offense

WR - Eddie McDoom, West Orange (Sr.)

WR - Jaquarius Bargnare, Dr. Phillips (Sr.)

OL - Stone Forsythe, West Orange (Sr.)

OL - Calvin Ashley, Dr. Phillips (Jr.)

Defense

DL - Nolan DeFranco, West Orange (Sr.)

DL - Tashaun Lindquist, Dr. Phillips (Sr.)

LB - Dylan Meeks, Dr. Phillips (Jr.)

DB - Ben Bollinger, West Orange (Sr.)

All-District Team (Classes 1A-4A)

Offense

RB - Gabe Walker, Foundation Academy (Sr.)

WR - Will Seelman, Windermere Prep (Jr.)

OL - Sydal Barton, Foundation Academy (Jr.)

OL - Ryan Swoboda, Windermere Prep (Jr.)

ATH - Konrie Brown, Foundation Academy (So.)

Defense

DL - Luis Rivera, Foundation Academy (So.)

DB - Evan Thompson, Foundation Academy (Jr.)

ATH - Robert Brand, Windermere Prep (Jr.)

Related Stories

Advertisement