Skip to main content
Sports
West Orange Times & Observer Wednesday, Apr. 8, 2020 2 years ago

Observer All-Area teams: Boys and girls basketball

Share
With basketball in the rearview mirror, we’re excited to debut our first Observer All-Area Teams.
by: Troy Herring Former Sports Editor

BOYS BASKETBALL

Player of the Year: David Green, Ocoee

Coach of the Year: Ben Witherspoon, Dr. Phillips

 

First Team

David Green, Ocoee, senior 

Season stats: 18 ppg, 10 rpg

Quick hit: The 6-foot-7 Metro Player of the Year was a leader on a talented Ocoee team that made it to its first regional final.

 

Abdoulaye Thiam, Dr. Phillips, senior 

Season stats: 18 ppg, 7 rpg

Quick hit: The senior guard ended his Dr. Phillips career with a bang, as he led the team in scoring with 18 points per game.

 

David Green, Ocoee High

Fanbo Zeng, Windermere Prep, sophomore 

Season stats: 15.5 ppg, 7.2 rpg, 2.6 blocked shots

Quick hit: In a district title winning season that saw Windermere Prep go 27-4, the Chinese international proved to be a key player on both sides of the ball — leading the team in scoring and blocked shots while finishing second in rebounds per game.

 

Mike McCalister, West Orange, junior 

Season stats: 17.1 ppg, 10.2 rpg

Quick hit: A co-captain for the Warriors, McCalister — who spent time at both guard and small forward — dominated in the paint for his team, as he led West Orange in both points per game and rebounds.

 

Kordell Brown, Ocoee, senior 

Season stats: 19 ppg, 10 rpg

Quick hit: On a team loaded with talent, Brown provided a spark for Ocoee inside the paint and from distance, as he led the Knights in scoring.

 

Second Team

Trey Moss, Windermere, junior (13.9 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 5.2 apg)

Kanye Jones, Windermere, junior (19.1 ppg, 6.6 rpg)

Nicolas Silva, CFCA, senior (18.7 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 2.1 apg)

Riley Kugel, CFCA, sophomore (16.4 ppg, 4 rpg, 4.2 apg)

EJ Yorke, Windermere, junior (19.4 ppg, 3.8 rpg)

 

Third Team

Elijah Hulsewe, Windermere Prep, junior (12.2 ppg, 9.1 rpg)

Tyeree Bryan, Olympia, junior (16 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 2.8 apg)

Jayden Battle, TFA, junior (15.6 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 2.3 apg)

Edgerrin James Jr., Olympia, freshman (14 ppg, 2.6 apg)

Jacob Worley, Legacy Charter, senior (15.3 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 3.7 apg)

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Player of the Year: Abigail Crain, Windermere

Coach of the Year: Deborah Pennick, Foundation Academy

 

First Team

Abigail Crain, Windermere, junior 

Season stats: 16.3 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 3.6 spg

Quick hit: The captain for the 19-6 Wolverines not only led her team with 16.3 points per game, but she also proved versatile on defense, as well — leading the team in steals.

 

Chelsey Bryant, Foundation Academy, eighth grade 

Season stats: 14.7 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 2.5 apg

Paris Pickett, West Orange High

Quick hit: As one of the star eighth-graders on head coach Deborah Pennick’s Foundation Academy girls basketball team, Bryant helped lead the Lions to a district title and was named MVP of the tournament.

 

Aliyah Perry, Foundation Academy, eighth grade 

Season stats: 13.6 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 2.7 spg

Quick hit: Named to the All-District Tournament team, Perry was second on the team in points per game while being among the team leaders in rebounds and steals.

 

Madison Workman, Windermere Prep, junior 

Season stats: 17.4 ppg, 1.5 spg

Quick hit: Workman was a tremendous asset to Windermere Prep during the 2019-20 season, as the junior combo guard led the Lakers in scoring. 

 

Paris Pickett, West Orange, sophomore 

Season stats: 17 ppg, 10 rpg, 2 apg

Quick hit: Fewer players dominated in the post quite like the 6-foot-3 Pickett, who averaged a double-double during the 2019-20 season — leading her team in points and rebounds.

 

Second Team

Camryn Siemer, West Orange, senior (13 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2.2 spg)

Alexis Martin, TFA, junior (13.2 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 2 apg)

Lakada Bryant, West Orange, junior (11 ppg, 12 rpg)

Sariah Johnson, TFA, seventh grade (11.9 rpg, 8.3 rpg)

ShaRiya Davis, TFA, freshman (11.2 ppg, 2.3 rpg)

 

Third Team

Kayla Green, Windermere, Senior (7 ppg, 7.4 rpg)

Olivia Ikeda, Windermere Prep, eighth grade (10.7 ppg, 3.4 rpg)

Grace Anderson, Windermere Prep, sophomore (7.3 ppg, 3.4 rpg)

Ajalon Gillard, West Orange, sophomore (8 ppg, 5 rpg, 4 apg, 2.3 spg)

Zoe Sedo, Foundation Academy, eighth grade (9.5 ppg, 4.8 apg, 3.8 spg)

The Observer has invested in new technology, so you can enjoy a more personalized online experience. By creating a user profile on OrangeObserver.com, you can manage settings, customize content, enter contests and more, all while continuing to enjoy all the local news you care about — Click Here it's FREE.

Troy Herring was the sports editor at the West Orange Times and Observer, Southwest Orange Observer and OrangeObserver.com.

See All Articles by Troy

Related Stories

Advertisement