- March 28, 2024
Loading
The West Orange Chamber of Commerce has released the results of its 2020 West Orange Virtual Hob Nob & Straw Poll, which was held Thursday, July 31, on Zoom.
Here are the winners:
President of the United States
Donald J. Trump REP 55% *WINNER*
Joe Biden DEM 45%
Representative in Congress — District 10
Val Demings DEM 51% *WINNER*
Vennia Francois REP 49%
State Attorney Ninth Judicial Circuit
Deborah Lynne Barra DEM 21%
Belvin Perry Jr. DEM 41% *WINNER*
Ryan Williams DEM 21%
Monique Worrell DEM 6%
Jose Torroella NPA 11%
State Senator — District 11
Joshua Eli Adams REP 46%
Randolph Bracy DEM 54% *WINNER*
State Senator — District 15
Louis T. Minnis Jr REP 46% *TIE*
Victor M. Torres Jr DEM 46% *TIE*
Michael James NPA 7%
State Representative — District 44
Frank Edel Blanco REP 14%
Bruno Portigliatti REP 41% *WINNER*
Andy Farrell DEM 6%
Geraldine F. Thompson DEM 39%
Orange County Sheriff
Andrew Darling DEM 7%
Jose "Joe" Lopez DEM 18%
Eric L. McIntyre DEM 3%
John Mina DEM 70% *WINNER*
Darryl B. Sheppard DEM 1%
Orange County Property Appraiser
Amy Mercado DEM 59% *WINNER*
Khalid Muneer DEM 19%
Rick Singh DEM 22%
Orange County Board of County Commissioners, District 1
Betsy VanderLey 68% *WINNER*
Nicole Wilson 32%
Orange County Board of County Commissioners, District 3
Pete Clarke 42%
Bill Moore 14%
Mayra Uribe 44% *WINNER*
Orange County Board of County Commissioners, District 5
Emily Bonilla 35%
Mike Miller 45% *WINNER*
Anjali Vaya 20%
Orange County School Board Member, District 4
Prince Brown 13%
Dayna Gaut 15%
Pam Gould 71% *WINNER*
Orange County School Board Member, District 5
Bruce H. Antone 41% *WINNER*
Vicki—Elaine Felder 22%
Michael "Mike" Scott 37%
Orange County School Board Member, District 6
Karen Castor Dentel 69% *WINNER*
Jonathan Hacker 31%
Orange County School Board Member, District 7
Ericka Bell 25%
Melissa Mitchell Byrd 65% *WINNER*
Jeannetta Maxena 10%
Circuit Judge, Ninth Judicial Circuit, Group 1
Rhiannon Arnold 51% *WINNER*
Mikaela Nix 49%
Circuit Judge, Ninth Judicial Circuit, Group 21
Alan Apte 65% *WINNER*
Christy C. Collins 35%
Circuit Judge, Ninth Judicial Circuit, Group 34
Mike Kraynick 78% *WINNER*
Amrita Singh 22%
Circuit Judge, Ninth Judicial Circuit, Group 39
Vincent Falcone 61% *WINNER*
Mark Van Valkenburgh 39%
THE AMENMENTS
Charter Constitutional Amendment: Prohibiting pollution of the Wekiva River, Econlockhatchee River and all other waters of Orange County
Yes 59%
No 41%
No. 2 State Constitutional Amendment: Raising Florida's minimum wage
Yes 44%
No 56%
No. 3 State Constitutional Amendment: All voters vote in primary elections for state Legislature, governor and cabinet
Yes 49%
No 51%
No. 4 State Constitutional Amendment: Voter approval of constitutional amendments
Yes 46%
No 54%