- April 17, 2024
Loading
Are you ready for some football?
If so then your Fridays have just gotten a whole lot better as Friday, Aug. 24 signaled the start of the great fall sport for local schools around the Winter Park and Maitland area.
To celebrate the arrival of the new football season, we've put together a breakdown of the five schools in our coverage area.
Coach: Matt Hedrick
2017 Record: 9-3
District Record: 3-1 (runner-up)
Playoffs: Lost 56-27 to American Heritage in Class 5A regional semifinal
Key Returners: WR/FS Dylan Brazil, MLB/OLB Nick Spitulski, FS/RB Channing Stotts
Key Losses: QB Keanu Kong, RB Trilion Coles, RB/WR Zach Suarez, WR/RB Caleb McMillan
SCHEDULE
Aug. 24 at Edgewater
Aug. 31 vs. Lake Brantley
Sept. 14 at Archbishop Spalding (Severn, MD)
Sept. 21 at South Sumter
Sept. 28 vs. Jones
Oct. 5 vs. Melbourne Central Catholic
Oct. 12 vs Tavares
Oct. 19 vs. Centennial
Oct. 26 at Eustis
Nov. 1 at Seminole
Head Coach: Cameron Duke
2017 Record: 9-3
District Record: 5-0 (champions)
Playoffs: Lost 23-7 to Fleming Island in Class 7A regional semifinal
Key Returners: QB Robert Harvey, RB Paul Connelly
Key Losses: SB Quondarrius Whitfield
SCHEDULE
Aug. 24 vs. Bishop Moore
Aug. 31 at Colonial
Sept. 7 at Olympia
Sept. 14 at Ocoee
Sept. 28 vs. West Port
Oct. 5 vs. Lake Howell
Oct. 12 at Lake Minneola
Oct. 19 vs. East Ridge
Oct. 26 at Hagerty
Nov. 2 vs. Boone
Head Coach: Bill Gierke
2017 Record: 8-3
District Record: 1-1
Playoffs: Lost 35-18 to Windermere Prep in Sunshine State semifinals
Key Returners: RB/OLB Anthony Brown, CB/WR Emauni Smithson, CB/WR Daniel Nieves, TE/DE Kyle Bowman, G/DT Chris Bracker
Key Losses: QB Ian Stone, WR/FS Drew Bane, WR/CB Parker Penny, SS Maurice Freeze
Schedule:
Aug. 24 at Cocoa Beach
Sept. 7 at Master’s Academy
Sept. 14 vs. Lake Mary Prep
Sept. 21 at Legacy Charter
Sept. 28 vs. Windermere Prep
Oct. 5 vs. Trinity Prep
Oct. 12 at Central Florida Christian Academy
Oct. 19 vs. First Academy
Head Coach: Mike Kruczek
2017 Record: 8-2
District Record: 1-1
Playoffs: N/A
Key Returners: QB Spencer Fetter, WR/FS Michael Evans, WR/SB Tommy Tight
Key Losses: RB Christopher Cayo, TE Alec Holler
SCHEDULE
Aug. 24 vs. Four Corners
Aug. 31 at Master’s Academy
Sept. 7 vs. Frostproof
Sept. 14 at Discovery
Sept. 21 at Lake Highland Prep
Sept. 28 at Father Lopez
Oct. 5 at Orangewood Christian
Oct. 12 vs. First Academy
Oct. 26 at Cocoa Beach
Nov. 2 vs. Space Coast
Head Coach: Tim Shifflet
2017 Record: 12-1
District Record: 4-0 (champions)
Playoffs: Lost 33-6 to Wekiva in Class 8A regional finals
Key Returners: RB/SB Tyrone Davis, WR/FS Malik Tolbert, WR/SS Marcus Clarke, OLB/DE JJ Valle-Smith
Key Losses: QB Cameron LeGree, CB/WR EJ Jimenez, Brian Gomez, WR/CB Cameron Brown, SS/WR Cullen Honohan, WR/CB Michael Lopez
SCHEDULE
Aug. 24 vs. Lake Nona
Aug. 31 vs. Oviedo
Sept. 7 at Wekiva
Sept. 14 vs. Colonial
Sept. 21 at Evans
Sept. 28 vs. Timber Creek
Oct. 5 vs. Olympia
Oct. 12 at University
Oct. 19 at Boone
Nov. 2 vs. Lake Mary